The Canadian Private Copying Collective
Zero-Rating Program

Frequently Asked Questions

If your question is not answered here, e-mail us at buyers@cpcc.ca or call 1-866-886-0232 during normal business hours.

Please note that this page prints best in landscape mode.

30. What information has to be reported?

According to paragraph 7(c) of your zero-rating contract, reports must include the following information on each purchase of royalty-free media: the name of the distributor(s), the date(s) of the purchase or acquisition, and the type(s) and quantity(ies) of media purchased or otherwise acquired. Please note that 1 CD-R equals 1 unit.

You will also have the opportunity to report and pay the levy for any media you purchased royalty free which were later used in ways that are not permitted under the terms of your contract (e.g. for personal use, or re-sold blank).

Complete list of questions
HomeCPCC English SiteCPCC French Site